Programs

HOME    Programs    Program information

Program Timetable

Date Event
Wednesday, July 12 Registration & Reception
Thursday, July 13 - Saturday, July 15 Scientific Program
Sunday, July 16 Excursion
​Friday, July 14 & Wednesday, July 19 ​ Public Lecture
Monday, July 17 – Thursday, July 20 Scientific Program
Tuesday, July 18 Banquet

​ICRC2017 Preliminary​ Programs

Time July
12th(Wed)
July
13th(Thrs)
July
14th(Fri)
July
15th(Sat)
July
16th(Sun)
July
17th(Mon)
July
18th(Tue)
July
19th(Wed)
July
20th(Thrs)
8:00   Rigistration Rigistration Rigistration   Rigistration Rigistration   Rapporteur talks
8:30   Opening & Prizes
(8:30-10:00)
2 Review Talks
each 45 min

1. Merav Opher (SH)
    - 8:30~9:15
2. Albert de Roeck
   (Special)
   - 9:15~10:00

2 Review Talks
each 45 min

1. Takaaki Kajita
   (NU)-8:30~9:15
2. Luke Drury MRIA
  (CRD) - 9:15~10:00

  2 Review Talks
each 45 min

1. Andrew M. Taylor
   (CRI)
   - 8:30~9:15
2. ​TBD
   - 9:15~10:00

2 Review Talks
each 45 min

1. Elisa Resconi (CRI)
   - 8:30~09:15

2 Review Talks
each 45 min

1. Barry Barish:
   Gravitational
   Waves (Special)
   - 8:30~09:15
2.Yeongduk Kim (DM)
   - 9:15~10:00

 
9:00     Cosmic Ray - Indirect
(9:00-9:45)
Damiano Capriori
Cosmic Ray - Direct
(9:45-10:30)
Marco Casolino
9:30    
10:00   Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break   Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30   5 Highlight Talks

1. Alexander Panov
   (CRD)
   - 10:30~11:00
2. Lawrence
    Wiencke(CRI)
   - 11:00~11:20
3. Pavel Klimov (CRI)
   - 11:20~11:40
4. Hiroaki Menjo (CRI)
   - 11:40~12:00
5. Alberto
   Dominguez (GA)
   - 12:00~12:30

4 Highlight Talks
each 30 min

1. Mark Wiedenbeck
   (SH)
   - 10:30~11:10
2. Shojii Tori (CRD)
   - 11:00~11:30
3. Dongsu Ryu (CRI)
   - 11:30~12:00
4. Terri Brandt (GA)
   - 12:00~12:30

4 Highlight Talks
each 30 min

1. Jeongwoo Lee (SH)
   - 10:30~11:00
2. Roberta Zanin (GA)
   - 11:00~11:30
3. Dr. Andrei
   Kounine (CRD)
   - 11:30~12:00
4. Michael Unger (CRI)
   - 12:00~12:30

4 Highlight Talks
each 30 min

1. John Matthews (CRI)
   - 10:30~11:00
2. Mirko Boezio (SH)
   - 11:00~11:30
3. Jin Chang(CRD)
   - 10:30~12:30
4. Jonathan
   McKinney (GA)
   - 10:30~12:30

4 Highlight Talks
each 30 min

1. Veronica Bindi (SH)
   - 10:30~11:00
2. Tanguy Pierog (CRI)
   - 10:00~11:30
3. Fabian Schüssler
   (GA)
   - 11:30~12:00
4. Jaime
   Alvarez-Muñiz (NU)
   - 12:30~12:30

4 Highlight Talks
each 30 min

1. Elena Aprile (DM)
   - 10:30~11:00
2. (GA)
   - 11:00~11:30
3. Aart heijboer (NU)
   - 11:30~12:00
4. Jakob van Santen
   (NU)
   - 10:30~12:30

Coffee Break
11:00     Gamma Astro - Ground
(11:00-11:45)
Nahee Park
Gamma Astro - Space
(11:45-12:30)
Jeremy Perkins
11:30    
12:00    
12:30   Lunch Break(60')
12:30 - 13:30
  Lunch Break(60')
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break(90')
12:30 - 14:00
13:00    
13:30 6 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, GA,
CR-D, NU
(13:30-15:00)
6 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-D, NU
(13:30-15:00)
6 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-D, NU
(13:30-15:00)
  6 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-D, NU
(13:30-15:00)
6 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-I, GA
(13:30-15:00)
6 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, GA,
CR-I, DM
(13:30-15:00)
14:00     Solar Heliospheric Physics
(14:00-14:45)
David Ruffolo (SH)
Neutrino Astronomy
(14:45-15:30)
Markus Ackermann
14:30    
15:00 Poster & Coffee
Poster : CRD(81)
& GA(180)
(15:00-16:30)
Poster & Coffee
Poster : CR-D(81)
& GA(180)
(15:00-16:30)
Poster & Coffee
Poster : SH(99)
& NU(81)
(15:00-16:30)
Poster & Coffee
Poster : SH(99)
& NU(81)
(15:00-16:30)
Poster & Coffee
Poster : CR-I(200)
& DM(31)
(15:00-16:30)
Poster & Coffee
Poster : CR-I(200)
& DM(31)
(15:00-16:30)
15:30 C4 meeting   Break
16:00 ​Pre-Registraion
Epitome
16:00~21:00
(​Nurimaru APEC House​)
&
Welcome Reception
18:00~21:00
(​​Nurimaru APEC House​)
  Deark Matter Physics
(16:00-16:45)
TBD
16:30 8 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, GA,
CR-D,NU
(16:30-18:30)
6 Parallel for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-D,NU
(16:30-18:30)
8 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-D,NU
(16:30-18:30)
8 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-D,NU
(16:30-18:30)
8 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, SH,
CR-I,DM
(16:30-18:30)
8 Parallel talks for each session
GA, CR-I, GA,
CR-1,DM
(16:30-18:30)
17:00 Closing
17:30    
18:00    
18:30                
19:00                
19:30   Public Lecture
19:30 - 20:30
(BEXCO,Auditorium) Prof._Takaaki Kajita
      Banquet
19:30-21:30 (Paradise Hotel)
Public Lecture
19:30 - 20:30
(BEXCO,Auditorium) Prof._Samuel C. C. Ting
 
20:00          
20:30            
21:00            
21:30            

Scientific Program

(Thu & Fri, Sat & Mon, Tue & Wed)
The global schedule will be available soon
poster session during afternoon coffee breaks.
Each poster displayed for the two consecutive days of a poster session.

Social Events

  • Wednesday, July 12: Welcome Reception from 18:00 to 21:00 ​at Nurimaru APEC House​
  • Friday, July 14 & Wednesday, July 19 ​: Public Lecture​
  • ​Sunday, July 16: Excursion (Limited by only 110 people, $25 full day city tour)
  • Tuesday, July 18: Banquet at Paradise Hotel
TOP